Scholars awarded at Academic Dinner

Scholars awarded at Academic Dinner

7 months ago
Pic: Prize Winners Mr Angus Malmo (first on left) and Mr Nick Trotter (third on right) with Acting Dean Harry Croker and fourth year students Anthony Russell-Thomas and Ethan Tsui. (photo credit: Jason Zhu He)

By Ms Katie Allan, Senior Tutor

A highlight of the College Calendar is our undergraduate Academic Dinner and it was again our pleasure to recognise and celebrate the academic hard work and talents of our students. The guest of honour at the 2022 Academic Dinner, Professor Julia Horne, spoke about how academic success is not just a product of individual effort but also a product of a community which encourages and supports that success. Julia is Senior Research Fellow in the University’s Department of History and the University Historian, she is also a Fellow of St Paul’s College, serving on the College Council.

As is usual at formal dinners there was a musical  interlude and on this occasion it was provided by Mr Isander Mesimeris (bass/baritone) and Mr Alexander Back (piano) who performed ‘Ständchen’ from Schwanengesang by Franz Schubert.

We are incredibly proud of our prize winners and high achievers honoured at our Academic Dinner and also proud of the friends, tutors, and peers that encourage all students to do their best and aim high at St Paul’s College.

The dinner celebrated the achievers of 2021 which included university honours and prizes to:

  • Wyatt Batt (1st Class Hons in Ancient Greek)
  • Nathaniel Gleeson (1st Class Hons in Philosophy of Law and Sydney Scholars Award)
  • Everett Whelan (Faculty of Engineering Undergraduate Entry Scholarship)
  • James H Walker (Philip Thomas Collins Scholarship for Science)
  • Angus Malmo (Norman Scott Noble Honours Scholarship and the James S Ashton Memorial Scholarship – both for Agricultural Science)
  • Harsh Talathi (University of Sydney Academic Merit Prize)
  • James T Walker (University of Sydney Academic Merit Prize)

And college prizes awarded to:

  • Seb Shanahan (McWilliam Prize for law and service to College)
  • Nick Trotter (Uther Prize for three years’ distinguished examination results and service to College)
  • Jack Holt (Sir Ian McFarlane Prize for exceptional results in economics/commerce and for service to college)
  • Nathaniel Gleeson (Portus Prize for exceptional examination results in History, Economic History of Philosophy)
  • Tommy Lu (Prize for the Highest Annual Average Mark in College – Freshman)
  • Angus Malmo (Prize for the Highest Annual Average Mark in College -Senior)
  • Charlie Abel (Prize for Most Outstanding Tutor – nominated by his peers)

Those gaining a High Distinction average in 2021 were:

  • Mitchell Hope
  • Tommy Lu
  • Angus Malmo
  • Jackson Rogers
  • Aakash Singh
  • Conor Sutherland
  • James T Walker

Those gaining Distinction average in 2021 were:

  • Charles Abel
  • Callan Adams
  • Wiley Anderson
  • Edward Barker
  • Wyatt Batt
  • Henry Blackwell
  • Lachlan Brewer
  • Ben Broadley
  • Oscar Carr-Middleton
  • Roni Chapman
  • Samuel Choi
  • Rex Crisp
  • Jack Doyle
  • Angus Feetham
  • Harry Forsythe
  • Oliver Freeman
  • Auxence Gide
  • Nathaniel Gleeson
  • Edward Glendinning
  • Sebastian Green
  • Archie Hancock
  • Jacob Harris
  • Sebastian Hodge
  • Jack Holt
  • Tim Hough
  • Marcus Howes
  • James Hudson
  • Henry Hughes
  • Tim Hughes
  • Joshua Jones
  • Nick Jones
  • Riley Jones
  • William Jones
  • Hugh Jordan
  • Ernest Lam
  • Benjamin Lerner
  • Benjamin Locke
  • Ian Maclean
  • James Meares
  • Lachlan Mills
  • Isaac Morse
  • Theodore Mower
  • Tom Nivison
  • Peter North
  • Hugo Ohlsson
  • Oliver O’Toole
  • Richard Palumbo
  • Tom Phelps
  • Henry Pidcock
  • Max Prince
  • Mathu Pushpakumar
  • Aidan Riethmuller
  • Alexander Rosic
  • James Rossiter
  • Oliver Schnitker
  • Joseph Scopas
  • Sebastian Shanahan
  • Jack Singer
  • Nick Stack
  • William Studdert
  • Harsh Talathi
  • Nathan Taplin
  • Simon Toscan
  • Nicholas Trotter
  • Harry Tse
  • Joshua Turner
  • Hugo Walker
  • Harry Whitehead
  • Connor Whiteley
  • Harley Wijeyaratne
  • Amrit William
  • Jack Zimmerman

The College community congratulates all these Paulines on their achievements.