THE WARDEN AND FELLOWS OF ST PAUL’S COLLEGE
ABN 62 627 137 646

SPC GRADUATE HOUSE LIMITED
ABN 86 613 064 841

Privacy Policy and Website Terms of Use

St Paul’s College (the College) necessarily collects your Personal Information in the course of carrying out its role as an independent residential college within the University of Sydney, and related activities including the provision of accommodation and function spaces to other guests. PLEASE READ THIS POLICY to ensure that you are aware of the purposes for which your Personal Information is collected, and may be used or disclosed.

The College respects the privacy of your Personal Information. The College is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

The College may from time to time update and review this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to the College’s operations and practices.

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is any information, including opinions, about an identified or identifiable individual, whether it is true or not, or recorded in a material form or not.

What kind of Personal Information does the College collect?

The College collects Personal Information, including sensitive information, for the purposes of its core business of providing a residential and academic programme for its student members.

The College also collects Personal Information for the purposes of providing accommodation for other visitors, and for hosting functions and providing function spaces for external events.

The information collected is about residents or potential residents and their parents or guardians, job applicants, staff members, volunteers, alumni, donors, Events and Stays clients, contractors and other people who come into contact with the College.

The Personal Information collected includes, but may not be limited to, names, contact details, date of birth, nationality, gender, medical information, dietary requirements, occupation, qualifications, relationship to residents, academic results, performance and discipline.

The Personal Information is collected in paper or electronic form, by video or digital recordings and photographs.

How is the Personal Information collected?

The information is collected by the College on application forms (for example, for entry to College and for scholarships), enrolment or subscriptions forms for resident or alumni programmes or events, when receiving applications or bookings for provision of sponsorship, donations, grants, conferencing, accommodation and external events, when interviewing or meeting with residents or prospective residents and their parents and guardians, and when recording resident or alumni events held within College or in which residents or alumni participate outside of College.

Personal Information is also collected by the Warden and College officers and staff during the day-to-day administration of the College and during the attendance of residents in the College for the purposes set out below.

Personal Information is also collected by Events and Stays staff members when working with prospective clients and prospective guests.

The College may seek to collect and update Personal Information at the telephone, via the internet, in person and in writing.

Use and disclosure of Personal Information

The College collects, holds, uses and discloses Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • processing applications for residence, scholarships, grants, membership of the St Paul’s College Union and other alumni groups, conferences, and accommodation;
  • organising College events such as dinners, sporting competitions, reunions and musical events,
  • organising and operating aspects of the College such as libraries, tutorials and seminars, worship in the Chapel, the Choir, sporting teams, alumni groups, catering, accommodation, grounds, meeting legal obligations and conducting disciplinary investigations;
  • the care of residents’ health and welfare;
  • liaising with the University about academic performance, residents’ participation in the University’s activities and student conduct;
  • liaising with Sydney University Sport, Intercol and other residential Colleges about joint events and programmes and student conduct;
  • communicating with the parents, guardians and families of residents and alumni;
  • promoting the College;
  • reporting and recording the life of the College, its events and achievements to residents and alumni;
  • raising funds and seeking donations;
  • publishing the College journals, newsletters, website, Facebook page and Register;
  • permitted general or health situations under the Privacy Act;
  • academic performance information is used to assess academic progress, retention of a place in College, the granting of awards and scholarships and generic statistical analysis of a depersonalised kind; and
  • the administration of the College’s Events and Stays business.

Disclosure to third parties that assist the College in carrying out these functions will be on a confidential basis where reasonable and practicable and subject to the application of the Australian Privacy Principles to those parties.

Personal Information about an individual may be disclosed by the College Officers to lawful authorities outside the College where there is reason to believe that a crime may have been committed, or the College Officers have reason to suspect unlawful activity or misconduct of a serious nature relating to the College’s functions or activities and disclosure is necessary for the College to take appropriate action.

Security

The College stores Personal Information centrally under the control of the Warden and his or her staff in a number of secure databases, paper-based files and other record keeping methods. We have taken steps to ensure protection of Personal Information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access and modification or improper disclosure.

Personal Information about individuals is authorised for use for the purposes for which it was collected by the Warden. The College does not permit access to its databases by third parties for the private or business use of the information.

The College also takes steps to destroy or de-identify information that we no longer require or are no longer required to retain by statute for prescribed periods of time.

We will acknowledge and investigate any complaints about the way Personal Information is managed.

Access to Personal Information

You may apply for access to Personal Information about you held by the College and advise the College of any perceived inaccuracy.

If your personal details change, such as your mailing or email addresses, or telephone number, please contact the College to update your details.

When we become aware that your details have changes we will update them.

To access Personal Information the College holds about you, please contact the College Business Manager, who is the College’s Privacy Officer at louise.hambridge [at] stpauls [dot] edu [dot] au

Sending information overseas

The College may disclose Personal Information about an individual to overseas recipients. This is most likely to occur when providing information about residents or alumni who have applied for positions or scholarships at overseas institutions or employers, or to facilitate exchanges with overseas educational institutions.

The College may also store Personal Information with service providers who store information in overseas servers. The College will take reasonable steps to ensure any service provider engaged to store information on overseas servers is a reputable provider.

Links to third party sites

The College provide links to other sites not operated by the College or its subsidiaries or affiliates and that the privacy policies of those sites may differ from ours. We advise you to check the privacy policies of these websites before disclosing any Personal Information.

The College or its subsidiaries or affiliates are not responsible for any of the contents of those third party sites and any links we may offer does not imply endorsement of the material on such websites or any association with their operators.

Occasionally when linking to another website, you may still see the logo of the College (or its subsidiaries or affiliates), frame, look and feel or page template. This is to provide you with a seamless experience when visiting our website. In these cases you may no longer be on our website and may be on a different website whose information collection practices may differ from ours. The privacy policy of the site you are on will govern how information collected from you is used. You can always know what site you are on by checking the location bar within your browser. Notwithstanding anything in such a website, the College (or its subsidiaries or affiliates) are not liable for any of the contents of that website.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about our Privacy Policy or the collection, use or disposal or destruction of your Personal Information, your complaint should be directed in the first instance to the College Privacy Officer at louise.hambridge [at] stpauls [dot] edu [dot] au.

We will investigate your complaint and attempt to resolve any breach of the Australian Privacy Principles that might have occurred in accordance with the Privacy Act. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of this procedure, then you may request that an independent person (usually the Commonwealth Information Commissioner) investigate your complaint.

Information Technology

Cookies are data that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can facilitate your ongoing access to and use of a site by remembering information about you at a later time. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, you can disable the Cookie function in your browser. You should note that Cookies may be necessary to provide you with some features on the College website.

The College website may contain links to other sites. The College is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other sites.

Information about yourself that you disclose by posting it on bulletin boards, chat rooms or Facebook and similar digital media platforms may become public information. If you disclose your Personal Information, or that of other residents and staff, while resident in College or visiting the College for another purpose, the College cannot protect that Personal Information.

The College encourages all residents, staff, and visitors to respect and protect the Personal Information of others.

 

Website General Terms and Conditions

These Terms and Conditions apply to the use of the College website, www.stpauls.edu.au, and the St Paul’s College Events and Stays website, www.stpaulseventsandstays.com.au, and all associated College operated websites and social media profiles, including booking portals and other portals used to provide goods and services by the College and its associated entities.

Payments

The St Paul’s Website may provide functionality to purchase products, make donations, and/or purchase services electronically. All services are charged in Australian Dollars ($AUD) unless otherwise noted.

Products and services may include:

  • Application fee(s)
  • Tuition and attendance Fees
  • Payment for other services including special events
  • Donations, bequests or general fundraising
  • Payment for other accommodation services

Other fees and charges will be clearly described in context of the service provided.

College Refunds and Returns Policy

Application fees for College residence or membership are non-refundable. Other fees relating to College membership may be refundable in accordance with College policies and By-laws.

St Paul’s Events and Stays Events, Accommodation, and Refunds Policy

The College provides services to clients as part of its Events and Stays business. These terms and conditions apply to any service or product offered through the College’s Events and Stays offering, and are updated from time to time to reflect current offers.

 

                  Booking general terms and conditions

Check-in time is 2pm and check-out time is 11am unless otherwise stated. Late check-out charges will apply for guests checking out after 11am.

Day Delegate packages OR Special packages are subject to availability. Minimum numbers apply per room.

From time to time, St Paul’s Events and Stays may make special offers available for events. All offers apply to new bookings only and do not apply for events that have already been confirmed.

Special offers and packages may only be available for a limited duration. St Paul’s Events and Stays reserve the right to modify or cancel the availability of any package/special offer at any time, but shall honour any bookings made prior to such modification or cancellation.

Minimum numbers may apply for meeting packages.

All offers are subject to availability and cannot be combined with any other offer, membership entitlement or group promotion.

St Paul’s Events and Stays requires clients to arrange an appropriate number of security guards to be on site for the safety of guests and the safety of College property. The decision if an event requires security is solely at the discretion of St Paul’s Events and Stays.

In case of disputes, St Paul’s Events and Stays reserves the right to make a final decision.

 

                  Special terms and conditions for New Year’s Eve bookings

These terms and conditions apply to all bookings that include an event or accommodation booking that includes 31 December of a given year (“New Year’s Eve booking”).

New Year’s Eve bookings may be able to booked through a third party website. The terms and conditions that apply to those bookings shall be stated on your confirmation from their website, and may vary from these terms and conditions. Those terms and conditions shall prevail to the extent they are inconsistent with these terms and conditions, otherwise these terms and conditions apply to all New Year’s Eve bookings.

Pre-payment for an entire stay is required at the time of reservation of the New Year’s Eve booking.

Pre-payment for New Year’s Eve event bookings will be required. Additional cancellation, refund, and amendment terms and conditions may apply to New Year’s Eve event and accommodation bookings.

 

                  Maximum occupancy, No Noise and No Party Policy:

St Paul’s Events and Stays enforces a strict “No Excessive Noise & No Party” policy . Our intent, as an accommodation provider, is for our guests to enjoy the comfort and facilities we offer.

All visitors must leave by 23:00 (11pm) each night. Only registered guests are permitted to be in rooms after this time.

St Paul’s Events and Stays may evict a guest or visitor without warning in the event of a breach of these Terms and Conditions, or a breach of the College’s Code of Conduct or other policies that relate to the conduct of guests or visitors to the College.

Physical abuse towards staff, residents, other guests or security personnel will result in eviction and a ban from the College, including St Paul’s Events and Stays services.

Our “No Noise & No Party” policy, which all guests agree to upon registration at check-in, is strictly enforced. Any person(s) found to be creating excessive noise, having a party in their room, exceeding the number of permitted guests in a room, or using College facilities without prior authorisation will be evicted without warning.

In spite of any term or condition that may apply to an accommodation or event booking, no refund will be provided where a guest has been evicted or banned from College grounds for a breach of this policy.

Maximum occupancy per room is as follows:

  • Studio, Standard, and 1 Bedroom Studios – 2 persons
  • 2 Bedroom Studio – 4 persons
  • 3 Bedroom Studio – 6 persons

Events spaces have maximum capacity limits which are enforced for safety reasons.

All facilities at St Paul’s Events and Stays are non-smoking. Any evidence of smoking in a room or function space will be treated as a breach of this policy, and the person responsible for booking the room or function space will be charged a reasonable cleaning fee. There is a dedicated smoking area available for guests.

 

                  Security bond and credit card authorisation requirements for room bookings

A credit card pre-authorisation is taken for all room bookings at the time of check-in and will be used to cover incidental items including, but not limited to: 

  • Telephone and internet charges not included with a booking
  • Breakages or other damage
  • Cleaning charges above the normal level of cleaning required for a room
  • Additional service or cleaning charges

A pre-authorisation will not be released, removed, or lowered in amount until the final account is processed on departure.

We may decide to pre-authorise a credit card for charges we determine that a guest is likely to incur during their stay or if we decide a security bond is required for a booking. Pre-authorisations may be in place for a period of up to 10 days or as required by the credit card company. Pre-authorisation of a credit card will affect your available funds and/or spending limit. Clients must refer to their card issuer for more information.

At the sole discretion of St Paul’s Events and Stays, a bond may be charged for room bookings, especially for longer stays.

 

                  Valid photo identification for all registered guests

Photo identification matching the name of all room bookings must be presented at the time of check in. Acceptable forms of photo identification include a current drivers licence, Australian proof of age card, or passport.

 

                  Unaccompanied Minors

All guests under the age of 18 must be accompanied by a responsible adult such as a parent, step-parent, guardian or other adult who has parental rights and responsibilities for the under 18 year old guest.

If a guest is found to be a person under the age of 18 who is not accompanied by a responsible adult St Paul’s Events and Stays may immediately cancel the guest’s booking and the full booking amount will be forfeited to St Paul’s Events and Stays under this clause.

 

                  Release, Indemnity and Proportionate Liability

To the extent permitted by the law, you agree to release, indemnify and hold harmless, St Paul’s Events and Stays and its current and former officers, employees, contractors, sub-contractors/consultants (including their respective employees and contractors) and agents against, from and in respect of all expenses, costs, liabilities, claims, actions, proceedings, damages, judgments and losses of any kind whatsoever (including but not limited to consequential and economic losses, property loss/damage and damages for injury, including personal injury and death) arising out of, caused by, attributable to or resulting from your booking or your stay at the relevant Participating Property except to the extent such expense, cost, liability, claim, action, proceeding, damage, judgment or loss arose out of, was caused by, attributable to or resulted from St Paul’s Events and Stays’ negligence, wrongful act/omission or breach of these terms and conditions.

To the extent permitted by law the aggregate of St Paul’s Events and Stays’ liability to you is limited to an amount not exceeding the amount paid by you for your booking.

Each indemnity in these terms and conditions is a continuing and independent obligation and survives the termination or expiry of these terms and conditions.

 

                  Liability for Damage to property under the Innkeepers Act 1968 (NSW)

Under the Innkeepers Act 1968, an innkeeper may in certain circumstances be liable to make good any loss of or damage to a guest’s property even though it was not due to any fault of the innkeeper or any servant in the innkeeper’s employ. This liability however: (a) extends only to the property of guests who have engaged sleeping accommodation at the inn, (b) is limited to one hundred dollars to any one guest except in the case of property which has been deposited, or offered for deposit, for safe custody, (c) does not cover motor-vehicles or other vehicles of any kind or any property left in them, or horses or other live animals. This notice does not constitute an admission either that the Act applies to these premises or that liability thereunder attaches in any particular case.

 

Website Security Policy

The Warden and Fellows of St Paul’s College (ABN 86 613 064 841) and SPC Graduate House Limited (ABN 86 613 064 841) hold and use Personal Information in accordance with its Privacy Policy.

All College websites use SSL certificate encryption and HTTPS security where possible.

Financial transactions are managed via certified payment gateways, including Westpac Payway, Stripe, PayPal, and other certified providers.