ST PAUL’S COLLEGE WITHIN THE UNIVERSITY OF SYDNEY

PRIVACY POLICY & WEBSITE TERMS

Privacy Policy

St Paul’s College necessarily collects your personal information in the course of carrying out its role as an independent residential college within the University. PLEASE READ THIS POLICY to ensure that you are aware of the purposes for which your personal information is collected, and may be used or disclosed.

As an independent and private institution the College respects the privacy of your personal information. The College is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

The College may from time to time update and review this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to the College’s operations and practices.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information, including opinions, about an identified or identifiable individual, whether it is true or not, or recorded in a material form or not.

What kind of personal information does the College collect?

The College collects personal information, including sensitive information, for the purposes of its core business of providing a residential and academic programme for its student members.

The information collected is about residents or potential residents and their parents or guardians, job applicants, staff members, volunteers, alumni, donors, contractors and other people who come into contact with the College.

The personal information collected includes, but may not be limited to, names, contact details, date of birth, nationality, gender, medical information, dietary requirements, occupation, qualifications, relationship to residents, academic results, performance and discipline.

The personal information is collected in paper or electronic form, by video or digital recordings and photographs.

How is the personal information collected?

The information is collected by the College on application forms (for example, for entry to College and for scholarships), enrolment or subscriptions forms for resident or alumni programmes or events, when receiving applications or bookings for provision of sponsorship, donations, grants, conferencing, accommodation and external events, when interviewing or meeting with residents or prospective residents and their parents and guardians, and when recording resident or alumni events held within College or in which residents or alumni participate outside of College.

Personal information is also collected by the Warden and College officers and staff during the day-to-day administration of the College and during the attendance of residents in the College for the purposes set out below.

The College may seek to collect and update personal information at the telephone, via the internet, in person and in writing.

Use and disclosure of personal information

The College collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information for the following purposes:

  • processing applications for residence, scholarships, grants, membership of the St Paul’s College Union and other alumni groups, conferences, and accommodation;
  • organising College events such as dinners, sporting competitions, reunions and musical events,
  • organising and operating aspects of the College such as libraries, tutorials and seminars, worship in the Chapel, the Choir, sporting teams, alumni groups, catering, accommodation, grounds, meeting legal obligations and conducting disciplinary investigations;
  • the care of residents’ health and welfare;
  • liaising with the University about academic performance, residents’ participation in the University’s activities and student conduct;
  • liaising with Sydney University Sport, Intercol and other residential Colleges about joint events and programmes and student conduct;
  • communicating with the parents, guardians and families of residents and alumni;
  • promoting the College;
  • reporting and recording the life of the College, its events and achievements to residents and alumni;
  • raising funds and seeking donations;
  • publishing the College journals, newsletters, website, Facebook page and Register;
  • permitted general or health situations under the Privacy Act;
  • academic performance information is used to assess academic progress, retention of a place in College, the granting of awards and scholarships and generic statistical analysis of a depersonalised kind.

Disclosure to third parties that assist the College in carrying out these functions will be on a confidential basis where reasonable and practicable and subject to the application of the Australian Privacy Principles to those parties.

Personal information about an individual may be disclosed by the College Officers to lawful authorities outside the College where there is reason to believe that a crime may have been committed, or the College Officers have reason to suspect unlawful activity or misconduct of a serious nature relating to the College’s functions or activities and disclosure is necessary for the College to take appropriate action.

Security

The College stores personal information centrally under the control of the Warden and his staff in a number of secure databases, paper-based files and other record keeping methods. We have taken steps to ensure protection of personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access and modification or improper disclosure.

Personal information about individuals is authorised for use for the purposes for which it was collected by the Warden or Council from time to time. The College does not permit access to its databases by individuals or third parties for the private or business use of the information.

The College also takes steps to destroy or de-identify information that we no longer require or are no longer required to retain by statute for prescribed periods of time.

We will acknowledge and investigate any complaints about the way personal information is managed.

Access to personal information

You may apply for access personal information about you held by the College and advise the College of any perceived inaccuracy.

If your personal details change, such as your mailing or email addresses, or telephone number, please contact the College to update your details. When we become aware that your details have changes we will update them.
To access personal information the College holds about you, please contact the Executive Manager, who is the College’s Privacy Officer. Email: executivemanager@stpauls.edu.au

Sending information overseas

The College may disclose personal information about an individual to overseas recipients. This is most likely to occur when providing information about residents or alumni who have applied for positions or scholarships at overseas institutions or employers in Europe, the United States, Canada or in Asian countries, or to facilitate exchanges with overseas educational institutions or the Kokoda Track expeditions in Papua New Guinea.

The College may also disclose personal information when storing it with Cloud service providers situated outside Australia. The College currently has no direct information held by Cloud service providers.

The College has a Facebook site (a global digital media platform) which facilitates contact between residents and alumni, some of whom may be overseas.

The College will not disclose personal information to an overseas recipient without:

  • (a) taking reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to that information, or
  • (b) obtaining the individual’s consent to the disclosure (in which case (a) will not apply).

Complaints

If you have a complaint about our Privacy Policy or the collection, use or disposal or destruction of your personal information, your complaint should be directed in the first instance to the College Privacy Officer at email: executivemanager@stpauls.edu.au

We will investigate your complaint and attempt to resolve any breach of the Australian Privacy Principles that might have occurred in accordance with the Privacy Act. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of this procedure, then you may request that an independent person (usually the Commonwealth Information Commissioner) investigate your complaint.

Information Technology

Cookies are data that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can facilitate your ongoing access to and use of a site by remembering information about you at a later time. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, you can disable the Cookie function in your browser. You should note that Cookies may be necessary to provide you with some features on the College website.

The College website may contain links to other sites. The College is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other sites.

Information about yourself that you disclose by posting it on bulletin boards, chat rooms or Facebook and similar digital media platforms may become public information. If you disclose your personal information, or that of other residents and staff, while resident in College, the College cannot protect that personal information.

The College encourages all residents and staff to respect and protect the personal information of others.
For more information, contact the Privacy Officer at executivemanager@stpauls.edu.au

Website General Terms and Conditions

Payments

The St Paul’s Website may provide functionality to purchase products and/or services electronically. All services are charged in Australian Dollars ($AUD) unless otherwise noted.

Products and services may include:

  • Application Fee(s)
  • Tuition and Attendance Fees
  • Payment for other services including special events
  • Donations, bequests or general fund raising

You may review the current fees schedule here.

Other fees and charges will be clearly provided in context of the service provided.

Refunds and Returns Policy

  • Application Fees are non-refundable
  • Other fees may be refundable but are assessed on a case by case basis depending on the situation.

Website Security Policy

St Paul’s College (ABN 62 627 137 646) uses Tier 1 Hosting that resides in Australia.

Financial transactions that occur on the St Paul’s College website are handled via a secure link to Westpac PayWay payment services. This payment gateway is managed and hosted by Westpac. You will be redirected to secure Westpac servers.

No Credit Card information is electronically collected or stored by the College.