Former Fellows of the College 1855-1900

The Fellowship of St Paul’s College was modelled on that of Oxford and Cambridge colleges, and of St Augustine’s College, Canterbury. As such, it was designed to be a governing body of scholars with oversight of the intellectual life of the College.  It was formed by virtue of the St Paul’s College Act of 1854, and the election of the first Fellows by the original subscribers to the College building fund took place in the vestry of St James’s church, King Street, on 13 December 1855. That in turn opened the way for the Governor’s proclamation, 15 January 1856, bringing the College into existence, as a body corporate to be known as “The Warden and Fellows of St Paul’s College”.

The 1854 Act provided for a Council made up of the Warden and six Senior Fellows. The original six were elected by all eighteen Fellows from among themselves on 22 December 1855 and the first meeting of Council took place, again in St James’s vestry, on 5 May 1856. It was chaired by the Venerable William Cowper, Archdeacon of Cumberland, who had been appointed Acting Warden in the interim before the arrival of the first Warden. The Senior Fellows were:

  • The Revd Canon Robert Allwood, of St James’s, King Street;
  • The Revd William Branwhite Clarke, of St Thomas’s, N Sydney;
  • The Hon Robert Ebenezer Johnson MLC, solicitor (pictured above; one of the two original secretaries of the planning committee; resigned February 1857);
  • The Hon James Macarthur MLC, of Camden Park;
  • The Hon James Mitchell MLC, medical practitioner (elected in place of R.E. Johnson, June 1857);
  • The Hon Sir Alfred Stephen MLC, Chief Justice;
  • The Revd Canon William Horatio Walsh, of Christ Church St Laurence.

However, an Amending Act of 1857 extended the Council so as to include all eighteen Fellows.  By this time the character of Council was already set, as a Fellowship of friends of the College, not career academics and tutors.

The following lists show all Fellows elected from 1855 to 1900.  From the latter date the electorate was thrown open to all former students “on the Books”, without charge, and the character of Council quickly changed as a result.

Nearly all Fellows appear either in the Australian Dictionary of Biography (names marked “ADB”) or, as former students of the College, in the Biographical Register (marked “BR”). For the few exceptions another biographical source has been noted where possible. Titles and occupations are for the period of Fellowship.

  • Abbott, Sir Joseph Palmer (1842-1901), MLA ADB; el 11 June 1891; resigned 13 Dec 1900
  • Abbott, Revd Thomas Kingsmill, Vice-Warden (1966-1912) BR; el 15 May 1896; resigned 22 Aug 1902
  • Allwood, Revd Canon Robert (1803-91), rector, St James’s, King St. ADB; el 13 Dec 1855; resigned 12 Dec 1873; el 11 Mar 1875; resigned 9 Mar 1876 SECRETARY TO THE FELLOWS 1856-57
  • Ashton, James (1864-1939), MLA ADB; el 11 Dec 1902; resigned 21 May 1909
  • Backhouse, Alfred Paxton (1851-1939), judge, District Ct ADB; el 10 May 1888; resigned 16 Oct 1928 A FELLOW FOR 40 YEARS
  • Browne, Capt Hutchinson Hothersall (1810-94); el 5 May 1856; decl vacant 11 Mar 1862
  • Cameron, Ewen Wallace (1816-76) ADB; el 8 June 1871; died 25 May 1876
  • Campbell, Hon Charles (1810-88), MLC ADB; el 31 Oct 1864; resigned 13 June 1878; el 8 Aug 1878; resigned 17 May 1886
  • Campbell, Revd Joseph (1856-1933) ADB BR; el 15 Sept 1893; resigned 12 Aug 1897
  • Cape, William Timothy (1806-63) ADB; el 19 Apr 1859; decl vacant 22 Nov 1860
  • Carr Smith, Revd William Isaac (1857-1930), rector, St James’s, King St.  ADB; el 8 Apr 1897; resigned 21 May 1909
  • Champion, Revd Arthur Hammerton (1859-1953), head, King’s TKS Register; el 21 Dec 1896; resigned 30 Sept 1909
  • Chisholm, Dr William (1853-1941) BR; el 8 Mar 1888; resigned 26 Nov 1908
  • Clarke, Revd William Branwhite (1798-1878) ADB; el 13 Dec 1855; died 16 June 1878
  • Clay, Revd Dr William French (1821-89), rector, Christ Church, St Leonards; el 9 Apr 1874; resigned 8 Aug 1878
  • Cooper, Sir Daniel (1821-1902), MLA ADB; el 13 Dec 1855; decl vacant 11 Mar 1862
  • Corlette, Revd Dr James Christian (1838-1900), rector, St John’s Ashfield; el 10 Mar 1898; died 12 Nov 1900
  • Cowper, Charles (1807-75) MLA, Premier ADB; el 18 Mar 1862; decl vacant 9 Dec 1867
  • Cox, Hon George Henry (1824-1901), MLC ADB; el 17 May 1886; d 28 Nov 1901
  • Cox, Dr James Charles (1834-1912) ADB; el 13 Mar 1873; decl vacant 10 Apr 1879  BURSAR IN 1862-63
  • Dangar, Henry Cary (1830-1917), pastoralist ADB; el [1863-64]; decl vacant 9 Dec 1867
  • Davis, Gateward Coleridge (1834-82), barrister; el 11 Apr 1872; died 13 April 1882
  • Docker, Ernest Brougham (1842-1923), barrister ADB BR; el 16 Mar 1868; resigned 11 Mar 1870
  • Dumaresq, Capt William John (1793-1868), RN ADB; el 13 Dec 1855–decl vacant 22 Nov 1860
  • Faithfull, William Percy (1844-1924), barrister BR; el 16 Mar 1868; resigned 14 Mar 1872
  • Gordon, Alexander (1815-1903), barrister ADB; el 10 Dec 1866; resigned 12 Mar 1874; el [June 1879]; resigned 20 Nov 1884.
  • Gunther, Ven William James (1839-1918), rector, St John’s Parramatta ADB; el 23 Oct 1884; died 16 June 1918
  • Harris, Revd Dr Edward (1837-1909) head, King’s TKS Register; el 11 Dec 1891; resigned 12 Dec 1895
  • Hodgson, Revd Evelyn Gisborne (1846-95) Vice-Warden; el 10 Oct 1878; decl vacant 18 Mar 1884
  • Holroyd, Dr Arthur Todd (1806-87), MLA ADB; el 13 Dec 1855; died 15 June 1887
  • Jackson, Revd Henry Latimer (1851-1926) rector, St James’s King St; el 17 Dec 1885; resigned 14 Mar 1895
  • Jenkins, Dr Edward Johnstone (1854-1930) Obit SMH 3 Sept 1930; el 9 Dec 1886; resigned 15 May 1902
  • Johnson, Richard (1821-80), solicitor; el 3 Dec 1860; decl vacant 14 Apr 1870
  • Johnson Hon Robert Ebenezer (1812-66) MLC, solicitor ADB; el 13 Dec 1855; died 6 Nov 1866
  • Kemmis, Revd Thomas (1834-97) rector, St Mark’s Darling Pt; el 28 Mar 1878; resigned 10 Dec 1896
  • Kemp, Hon Charles (1813-64), MLC ADB; el 13 Dec 1855; died 25 Aug 1864
  • King, Revd Dr George (1813-99) rector, St Andrew’s Sydney, St Peter’s Cook’s R, St Thomas’s Enfield ADB; el 13 Dec 1855; resigned 13 July 1893 A FELLOW FOR 37 YEARS
  • King, Revd Hulton Smyth (1820-97) rector, St Michael’s, Surry Hills; el  XXX; resigned 17 Dec 1885  BURSAR 1879-80
  • King, Philip Gidley (1817-1904), pastoralist ADB; el 10 Nov 1870; resigned 13 Mar 1873
  • King, Rear-Adm Hon Phillip Parker (1791-1856), MLC ADB; el 13 Dec 1855; died 26 Feb 1856
  • King, Ven. Robert Lethbridge (1823-97), Archdn of Cumberland ADB; el 17 Apr 1884; resigned 9 Oct 1891
  • Knox, George (1845-88), businessman Obit, SMH 23 Mar 1888; el 8 July 1874; died 9 Mar 1888
  • Macarthur, Revd George Fairfowl (1825-90) head, King’s ADB; el 8 Aug 1878; resigned 13 Mar 1879
  • Macarthur, Hon James (1798-1867), landowner MLC ADB; el 13 Dec 1855; resigned 15 Mar 1859
  • Merewether, Edward Christopher (1820-93), estate manager ADB; el 27 Oct 1881; resigned 21 May 1885
  • Metcalfe, Michael (1813-90), businessman ADB; el 22 Nov 1859; resigned 11 Oct 1888  BURSAR 1859-61, 1865-78, 1880-
  • Millard, Godfrey William (1870-1923), solicitor BR; el 10 Dec 1896; resigned 10 Apr 1902
  • Mitchell, Hon James (1792-1869), MLC ADB; el 13 Dec 1855; died 1 Feb 1869
  • Mort, Thomas Sutcliffe (1816-78), businessman ADB; el 18 Mar 1862; resigned 26 March 1866
  • Nathan, Charles (1816-72), sugeon ADB; el 13 Dec 1855; died 20 Sept 1872
  • Norton, Hon James (1824-1906), MLC ADB; el 21 June 1869; died 18 July 1906 A FELLOW FOR 37 YEARS
  • Oliver, Alexander (1832-1904), public servant ADB; el 10 Aug 1882; decl vac 15 Aug 1884
  • Onslow, Arthur Alexander Walton (1833-82), MLA ADB; el 14 Apr 1870; died 31 Jan 1882
  • Pendrill, Revd John (1813-72), schoolmaster Obit SMH 27 Jan 1872; el 19 Aug 1867; died 21 Jan 1872
  • Priddle, Revd Charles Frederick Durham (1814-86), vicar, St Luke’s Liverpool; el 8 Apr 1875; died 12 Feb 1897
  • Robson, Ernest Iliff (1861-1976) head, Shore; el 14 Nov 1889; resigned 13 Dec 1900
  • Simpson, Archibald Henry (1843-1918), judge Supreme Ct Obit SMH 3 Oct 1918 ; el 1887-88; resigned 10 Mar 1904  BURSAR 1890-94
  • Smart, Thomas Ware (1810-81), MLA ADB; el 3 Dec 1860; died 28 May 1881
  • Smith, Shepherd (1835-86), banker ADB; el 10 Aug 1876; died 13 Sept 1886
  • Smith, Thomas Whistler (1824-59), businessman ADB; el 13 Dec 1855; decl vacant 11 Nov 1859
  • Stack, Revd William (1810-71), rector, St Mary’s Balmain Obit SMH 15 June 1871; el 13 Dec 1855; resigned 19 Mar 1867
  • Stanton, Rt Revd Dr George Henry (1835-1905), Bishop of Newcastle ADB; el 9 May 1895; died 4 Dec 1905
  • Stephen, Hon Sir Alfred (1802-94), MLC, Chief Justice ADB; el 13 Dec 1855; resigned 11 Mar 1870
  • Stephen, Revd Alfred Hamilton Hewlett (1826-84), rector, St Paul’s Redfern ADB; el 13 Dec 1855; died 20 July 1884 SECRETARY TO THE FELLOWS, THEN BURSAR 1857-59
  • Stephen, Cecil Bedford (1840-1910), barrister Obit SMH 5 July 1910 BR; el 23 Oct 1884; resigned 12 Sept 1889
  • Stephen, Septimus Alfred (1842-1901) MLA ADB; el 12 Mar 1885; decl vacant 14 Mar 1901
  • Stephens, William John (1829-90), schoolmaster ADB; el 14 Apr 1870; resigned 13 Mar 1879
  • Street, John Rendell (1832-91), pastoralist; el 13 Apr 1882; resigned 17 May 1886  BURSAR 18 -90
  • Stuart, Sir Alexander (1824-86), MLA, Premier of NSW ADB; el 14 August 1873; died 16 June 1886
  • Suttor, Francis Bathurst (1839-1915), MLA ADB; el 8 April 1886; decl vacant 12 May 1887
  • Tooth, Robert (1821-93), businessman; el 13 Dec 1855 – [1859-60]
  • Turner, Rt Revd James Francis (1829-93), Bishop of Grafton & Armidale; el 11 Apr 1872; resigned 11 Mar 1875
  • Vidal, Revd George (1815-78), rector, Christ Church St Laurence; el 14 June 1867; decl vacant 3 Mar 1875; el 11 May 1876; died 10 Jan 1878
  • Walker, William Gregory (1848-1910), barrister Obit SMH 4 June 1910; el 13 Dec 1888; resigned 21 Apr 1892
  • Walsh, Revd William Horatio (1812-82), rector, Christ Church St Laurence; el 13 Dec 1855; decl vacant 15 July 1867
  • Want, Randolph Charles (1840-95), solicitor BR; el 14 May 1866; resigned 13 Apr 1871
  • Weigall, Albert Bythesea (1840-1912) head, Sydney Grammar School; el 18 Aug 1886; died 20 Feb 1912
  • Wilkinson, Frederick Bushby (1862-1933), solicitor BR; el 11 Aug 1892; died 16 Sept 1933  BURSAR 1896-1912; A FELLOW FOR 41 YEARS
  • Wilkinson, William Hattam (1831-1908), judge, District Ct; el 17 May 1886; resigned 12 Nov 1896
  • Wise, Bernhard Ringrose (1858-1916), MLA ADB; el 8 May 1879; resigned 17 May 1886.